Festivals & Awards

Festivals and Screenings 2021:

Sept: Deep Learning Death at Wasteland Film Festival [USA]
Sept: Deep Learning Death at Celludroid [South Africa]
Sept: Deep Learning Death at Brooklyn SciFi Film Festival [USA]
Sept: Deep Learning Death at 16th Trash Film Festival [Croatia]
Sept: Mustererkenntnis at Crossroads San Francisco [USA]
Oct: Wound Footage at Festival de Cinémas Différents Paris [France]
Oct: Deep Learning Death at BCN Fantasy Film Fest [Spain]
Oct: Deep Learning Death at Horror Unleashed [Portugal]
Oct: Deep Learning Death at Spooky Empire’s Horror Film Festival [USA]
Oct: Deep Learning Death at Cinematic Panic [USA]
Oct: Deep Learning Death at Morbido [Mexico]
Nov: Deep Learning Death at FKM Fantastic Film Festival of Coruña [Spain]
Nov: Deep Learning Death at FICKIN 2021 [Dem. Rep. of the Congo]
Nov: Deep Learning Death at Cork International Film Festival [Ireland]
Nov: Deep Learning Death at Vision XIV Kemerovo [Russia]
Nov: Mustererkenntnis at Punto Y Raya [Austria]
Dec: Deep Learning Death at Monster Fest [Australia]

Awards, Honorable Mentions & Nominations:

Mustererkenntnis
-Special Jury Mention: Animatou 2019
-Honorary Mention: Punto y Raya 2021

Flesh City
-Best Feature Film Silver Medal: Bogota Film Festival Bogocine 2019
-Best Director: Montevideo Fantastico 2019
-Best Art / Experimental Feature: Mr. HoleHead’s Warped Dimension 2020
-Best Experimental Feature: Horror Hotel 2019
-Best Experimental Feature: Montevideo World Film Festival
-Best Experimental Feature: Maracay Int. Film & Video Festival
-Best Experimental Feature: San Antonio Independent Film Festival 2020
-Best Experimental Horror: U-Horror Film Festival 2019
-Best German Experimental Film: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Int. Film Festival 2020
-Best Music: Fixion Fest 2019
-Best Music: FKM Festival de Cinema Fantástico da Coruña 2019
-Coolest Scene: Bloodstained Indie Film Festival 2019
-Special Mention: BUT Film Festival 2019

Picture Particles
– Best Experimental Film: Cinema Perpetuum Mobile 2015
– Third Prize: Montreal Underground Film Festival 2015
– Honorary Mention: ZOOM 2015
– Best Experimental Film: Fiction Film Festival 2020

Hex Suffice Cache Ten
– Best Experimental Film: Euroshorts 2012

Dromosphäre:
– Best Videoart: Visions from the Future

Energie!:
– Best Experimental Film: Fargo Film Festival
– Best Experimental Film: Dotfest
– 1. Prize: In Out Festival
– 1. Prize: FLEXfest
– Best Video: International Video Festival Bochum
– 3. Prize: Movies & Stills
– Emerging Experimental Video Artist Award: Ann Arbor Film Festival
– Jury’s Choice First Prize:
Black Maria Film & Video Festival
– Special Award: Optica
– Best Visual: Vallecas Puerta del Cine
– Best Visual: Fantoche
– 3. Prize: Formula Mundi
– Best of Abstract Panorama: Melbourne Int. Animation Festival
– Special Mention: International Festival for Animated Film Stuttgart
– Honorable Mention: Milano Film Festival
– Honorable Mention: Abstracta
– Honorable Mention: 25 FPS
– Honorable Mention: Flensburger Kurzfilmtage Tricky
– Honorable Mention: Visual Music Award Frankfurt
– nominated for Best Experimental Short: San Joaquin Film Festival

Kosmos:
– Jury Award: $100 Film Festival
– Second Prize: The International Week of Short Films of San Roque
– Director’s Choice: Black Maria Film & Video Festival
– Silver Award: Impakt
– Best Experimental film: Chicago Underground Film Festival
– Best 16mm Film: Ann Arbor Film Festival

Gestalt:
– Best Experimental Film: Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival
– Best Video/Computer Art: Asolo Film Festival
– Low Budget Award: Microcinefest
– Honorable Mention: Ars Electronica
– nominated for Imagina Award: Imagina

Hautnah/Skinflick:
– Best Experimental Film: Microcinefest
– Kodak Award: New York Exposition of Short Film & Video
– Honorable Mention: Humboldt International Short Film Festival
– nominated for Best Experimental Film: Dahlonega Int. Film Festival

Silver Screen:
– Honorable Mention: Seattle Underground Film Festival
– Honorable Mention: Black Maria Film & Video Festival

K.I.L.L.:
– nominated for Best Experimental Animation: Bradford Animation Festival

Blutrausch/Bloodlust:
– Special Jury Award: Microcinefest
– Ann Arbor Film Coop Award: Ann Arbor Film Festival

Fleisch’s films have been screened at major festivals such as:

Annecy Animation Festival
Ars Electronica
Buenos Aires Internacional Festival De Cine Independiente
Cork Film Festival
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival
DOKfestival Leipzig
European Media Art Festival
Edinburgh International Film Festival
Imagina
Impakt
International Film Festival Rotterdam
International Short Film Festival Hamburg
Leeds International Film Festival
Melbourne International Film Festival
Milano Film Festival
New York Film Festival
Ottawa International Animation Festival
San Francisco International Film Festival
Sarajevo Film Festival
Seattle International Film Festival
Transmediale