Festivals & Awards

Festivals and Screenings 2019:

Oct.: Energie! at Museum of the Moving Image NY [USA]
Oct.: Energie! at Independent Filmfest im Exzess [Germany]
Oct.: Flesh City at Bogocine [Colombia]
Oct.: Flesh City at Bogota Horror Film Festival [Colombia]
Oct.: Flesh City at FKM Cine Fantastico de Coruña [Spain]
Oct.: Flesh City at Salto Independent Film Festival [Uruguay]
Oct.: Flesh City at Fantarifa [Spain]
Oct.: Flesh CIty at Morbido [Mexico]
Oct.: Flesh City at Terror Cordoba [Argentina]
Oct.: Mustererkenntnis at Cinemaway / Kinomarshrut [Ukraine]
Oct.: Mustererkenntnis at Transient Visions [USA]
Oct.: Mustererkenntnis at Intermediaciones [Colombia]
Oct.: Mustererkenntnis at Int. Short Film Festival Canton [China]
Oct.: Mustererkenntnis at Vortex Festival [Mexico]
Nov: Mustererkenntnis at Cork Film Festival [Ireland]
Nov: Mustererkenntnis at Kasseler Dokfest [Germany]
Nov: Mustererkenntnis at Festival Tous Courts [France]
Nov: Mustererkenntnis at London Int. Animation Festival [UK]
Nov: Mustererkenntnis at Generate! [Germany]
Nov: Flesh City at Film Maudit 2.0 [USA]
Nov: Flesh City at Stuff MX [Mexico]
Nov: Picture Particles at Engauge Experimental Film Festival [USA]
Dec: Mustererkenntnis at Animation Marathon [Greece]
Dec: Mustererkenntnis at Animateka [Slovenia]

Awards, Honorable Mentions & Nominations:

Mustererkenntnis
-Special Jury Mention: Animatou 2019

Flesh City
-Best Picture Silver Medal: Bogota Film Festival Bogocine 2019
-Best Experimental Feature: Horror Hotel 2019
-Best Experimental Feature: Montevideo World Film Festival
-Best Experimental Feature: Maracay Int. Film & Video Festival
-Best Experimental Horror: U-Horror Film Festival 2019
-Best Music: Fixion Fest 2019
-Best Music: FKM Festival de Cinema Fantástico da Coruña 2019
-Special Mention: BUT Film Festival 2019

Picture Particles
– Best Experimental Film: Cinema Perpetuum Mobile 2015
– Third Prize: Montreal Underground Film Festival 2015
– Honorary Mention: ZOOM 2015

Hex Suffice Cache Ten
– Best Experimental Film: Euroshorts 2012

Dromosphäre:
– Best Videoart: Visions from the Future

Energie!:
– Best Experimental Film: Fargo Film Festival
– Best Experimental Film: Dotfest
– 1. Prize: In Out Festival
– 1. Prize: FLEXfest
– Best Video: International Video Festival Bochum
– 3. Prize: Movies & Stills
– Emerging Experimental Video Artist Award: Ann Arbor Film Festival
– Jury’s Choice First Prize:
Black Maria Film & Video Festival
– Special Award: Optica
– Best Visual: Vallecas Puerta del Cine
– Best Visual: Fantoche
– 3. Prize: Formula Mundi
– Best of Abstract Panorama: Melbourne Int. Animation Festival
– Special Mention: International Festival for Animated Film Stuttgart
– Honorable Mention: Milano Film Festival
– Honorable Mention: Abstracta
– Honorable Mention: 25 FPS
– Honorable Mention: Flensburger Kurzfilmtage Tricky
– Honorable Mention: Visual Music Award Frankfurt
– nominated for Best Experimental Short: San Joaquin Film Festival

Kosmos:
– Jury Award: $100 Film Festival
– Second Prize: The International Week of Short Films of San Roque
– Director’s Choice: Black Maria Film & Video Festival
– Silver Award: Impakt
– Best Experimental film: Chicago Underground Film Festival
– Best 16mm Film: Ann Arbor Film Festival

Gestalt:
– Best Experimental Film: Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival
– Best Video/Computer Art: Asolo Film Festival
– Low Budget Award: Microcinefest
– Honorable Mention: Ars Electronica
– nominated for Imagina Award: Imagina

Hautnah/Skinflick:
– Best Experimental Film: Microcinefest
– Kodak Award: New York Exposition of Short Film & Video
– Honorable Mention: Humboldt International Short Film Festival
– nominated for Best Experimental Film: Dahlonega Int. Film Festival

Silver Screen:
– Honorable Mention: Seattle Underground Film Festival
– Honorable Mention: Black Maria Film & Video Festival

K.I.L.L.:
– nominated for Best Experimental Animation: Bradford Animation Festival

Blutrausch/Bloodlust:
– Special Jury Award: Microcinefest
– Ann Arbor Film Coop Award: Ann Arbor Film Festival

Fleisch’s films have been screened at major festivals such as:

Annecy Animation Festival
Ars Electronica
Buenos Aires Internacional Festival De Cine Independiente
Cork Film Festival
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival
DOKfestival Leipzig
European Media Art Festival
Edinburgh International Film Festival
Imagina
Impakt
International Film Festival Rotterdam
International Short Film Festival Hamburg
Leeds International Film Festival
Melbourne International Film Festival
Milano Film Festival
New York Film Festival
Ottawa International Animation Festival
San Francisco International Film Festival
Sarajevo Film Festival
Seattle International Film Festival
Transmediale

The award winning films of Thorsten Fleisch